Privacy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy at Pacific Rehabilitation Medicine. (“PRM”), we are committed to providing our clients and candidates with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use,and disclosure of some personal information, protecting this personal information is one of our highest priorities.Our policies and procedures have been established in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act, BC (“PIPA”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada. We will inform our clients and candidates of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our clients’ and candidates’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ and candidates’ personal information and allowing our clients and candidates to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual e.g., including name, home address,phone number,income information, education, transcripts, employment information, client/transaction lists. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact Information –means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email, and/or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer –means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that DLG complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://rehabmds.com/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data & scope

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We may from time to time make changes to this Personal Information Protection Policy. Any revised versions of this Personal Information Protection Policy will be posted on our website. Any changes to this Personal Information Protection Policy will be effective from the date they are posted. This Personal Information Protection Policy has a limited scope and application and the rights and obligations contained in this Personal Information Protection Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. This Personal Information Protection Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon DLG any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Personal Information Protection Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Personal Information Protection Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

How to contact us

Attention: Privacy Officer
Pacific Rehabilitation Medicine
943 Broadway West – Suite 140
Vancouver, BC  V5Z 4E1
Tel 604-733-2222, Fax 604-733-2202
Telephone & Courier Hours:
Monday – Friday 9am – 5pm